LOQAHREPUBLIC OF WANDERERS
LOQAH · Stamps by country · Australia · New South Wales · Dorrigo National Park
Dorrigo National Park travel stamp, New South Wales
UNESCO heritage · New South Wales · Australia

Dorrigo National Park

Rainforest on the escarpment off the Waterfall Way, a few kilometres east of the town of Dorrigo. Part of the Gondwana Rainforests World Heritage area, it has a skywalk over the treetops and tracks down to waterfalls.

Where
Dorrigo, New South Wales, Australia
Grade
UNESCO heritage
Worth
10 points collected on site, plus 8 for its grade
Coordinates
-30.3817, 152.7511

Get the Dorrigo National Park stamp

Open LOQAH when you are at Dorrigo National Park. It checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp is yours: confirmed on site in gold and struck with the date. It goes into your New South Wales volume with your photos and a note.

Near Dorrigo National Park

  • Cape Byron Lighthouse 212 km

    Byron Bay · New South Wales · Local gem

    A white lighthouse built between 1899 and 1901 on the headland at Cape Byron, the most easterly point of mainland Australia. The walking track up from the town passes beaches, and whales are often seen offshore in winter.

  • Lamington National Park 252 km

    Canungra · Queensland · UNESCO heritage

    Rainforest on the McPherson Range along the Queensland and New South Wales border, about 85 kilometres from Southport. Known for its birdlife, ancient trees and waterfalls, it is reached at O'Reilly's and Binna Burra, where walking tracks start.

  • Springbrook National Park 254 km

    Springbrook · Queensland · UNESCO heritage

    Rainforest on the McPherson Range in the Gold Coast hinterland, part of the World Heritage Gondwana Rainforests. Its Natural Bridge is a rock arch over a creek and waterfall, with glow worms lighting the cave behind it at night.

  • Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary 260 km

    Gold Coast · Queensland · Local gem

    A heritage-listed sanctuary at Currumbin on the southern Gold Coast, begun in 1947. It is best known for its feeding of wild rainbow lorikeets, which arrive in huge, noisy flocks and settle on the arms of visitors holding the food.

  • Surfers Paradise 273 km

    Gold Coast · Queensland · Local gem

    The high-rise heart of the Gold Coast, where a wall of towers stands right behind a long surf beach. It is the place for nightlife and the esplanade, and the observation deck of the Q1 tower looks down the whole coast.

  • Sea World 278 km

    Gold Coast · Queensland · Well known

    A marine park and theme park on the Spit at Main Beach, combining rides with dolphin, sea lion and shark exhibits. It also rescues and cares for sick and injured wildlife, and is not connected to the American parks of a similar name.

  • Warner Bros. Movie World 280 km

    Gold Coast · Queensland · Well known

    A film-themed park at Oxenford on the Gold Coast, opened in 1991 and the oldest of the Warner Bros. parks in the world. Its rides and shows are built around Warner films and characters, beside working film studios.

  • Lone Pine Koala Sanctuary 317 km

    Brisbane · Queensland · Local gem

    An 18 hectare koala sanctuary in the Brisbane suburb of Fig Tree Pocket, beside the Brisbane River. Alongside its many koalas there are kangaroos to feed and other native animals, and it can be reached by boat from the city.

More UNESCO World Heritage sites in New South Wales

Questions

Where is Dorrigo National Park?

Dorrigo National Park is in Dorrigo, New South Wales, Australia. The nearest other LOQAH stamps are Cape Byron Lighthouse (212 km), Lamington National Park (252 km), Springbrook National Park (254 km).

How do I get the Dorrigo National Park stamp?

Open LOQAH when you are at Dorrigo National Park and get its stamp. The app checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp goes into your New South Wales volume, confirmed on site, with the date.

I have been to Dorrigo National Park before. Can I still have the stamp?

Yes. Add it from Earlier trips in your New South Wales volume, with the date if you know it, or import your Google Timeline and LOQAH matches the places you were.

Issue your passport

Collect your first stamp.

LOQAH is free on iPhone and Android, in India and 20 more countries, with more countries on the way. Stand at a place, collect its stamp, and keep every trip in a passport that grows.