
Tusheti National Park
A protected area created in 2003 in the high mountains of Tusheti, in eastern Georgia. The region is reached over a single mountain pass road that is open only in the warmer months, which keeps its villages and pastures remote.
- Where
- Omalo, Kakheti, Georgia
- Grade
- Local gem
- Worth
- 10 points collected on site
- Coordinates
- 42.4100, 45.4869
Get the Tusheti National Park stamp
Open LOQAH when you are at Tusheti National Park. It checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp is yours: confirmed on site in gold and struck with the date. It goes into your Kakheti volume with your photos and a note.
Near Tusheti National Park
Shatili 39 km
A highland village on the northern slope of the Greater Caucasus, in the old province of Khevsureti. Its medieval stone tower houses are packed so tightly together that they read as one fortress, and only a couple of dozen people still live there.
Alaverdi Monastery 43 km
A monastery in the Alazani Valley whose Cathedral of St George was built in the 11th century by Kvirike III of Kakheti, on the site of an older church. It counts among the four great cathedrals of Georgian Orthodoxy, and the monks still make wine here.
Gremi 47 km
A 16th century royal citadel and the Church of the Archangels on a hill near Kvareli, about 115 km east of Tbilisi. They are what is left of a once busy town that served as the capital of the kingdom of Kakheti.
Ikalto Monastery 53 km
A monastery complex near the village of Iqalto, about 10 km west of Telavi in the Kakheti wine country. Beside its churches stand the ruins of the Ikalto Academy, a medieval school of learning.
Nekresi Monastery 54 km
A monastery founded in the 6th century and still in use, high in the foothills of the Greater Caucasus between Kvareli and Shilda. The site is also an archaeological one, and it looks out over the Alazani Valley.
Ananuri Fortress 70 km
A walled castle with two churches inside, on the Aragvi about 72 km north of Tbilisi along the road to the Caucasus. It stands on the shore of the Zhinvali Reservoir, and its towers and domes are reflected in the blue water below.
Gergeti Trinity Church 76 km
A 14th century stone church alone on a ridge at 2,170 metres, above the village of Stepantsminda and right under Mount Kazbek. The walk or drive up ends with the church set against the snow of the mountain behind it.
Darial Gorge 80 km
A gorge about 13 km long cut by the Terek river at the eastern foot of Mount Kazbek. Its granite walls rise as much as 1,800 metres in places, and the old mountain road north squeezes through the bottom beside the river.
More hidden gems in Kakheti
Questions
Where is Tusheti National Park?
Tusheti National Park is in Omalo, Kakheti, Georgia. The nearest other LOQAH stamps are Shatili (39 km), Alaverdi Monastery (43 km), Gremi (47 km).
How do I get the Tusheti National Park stamp?
Open LOQAH when you are at Tusheti National Park and get its stamp. The app checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp goes into your Kakheti volume, confirmed on site, with the date.
I have been to Tusheti National Park before. Can I still have the stamp?
Yes. Add it from Earlier trips in your Kakheti volume, with the date if you know it, or import your Google Timeline and LOQAH matches the places you were.
Collect your first stamp.
LOQAH is free on iPhone and Android, in India and 20 more countries, with more countries on the way. Stand at a place, collect its stamp, and keep every trip in a passport that grows.







