
Baiturrahman Grand Mosque
The great mosque at the centre of Banda Aceh, its black domes rising over white walls, a symbol of faith and culture for the Acehnese. A reflecting pool and a courtyard of giant umbrellas lie in front of it.
- Where
- Banda Aceh, Aceh, Indonesia
- Grade
- Local gem
- Worth
- 10 points collected on site
- Coordinates
- 5.5536, 95.3172
Get the Baiturrahman Grand Mosque stamp
Open LOQAH when you are at Baiturrahman Grand Mosque. It checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp is yours: confirmed on site in gold and struck with the date. It goes into your Aceh volume with your photos and a note.
Near Baiturrahman Grand Mosque
Aceh Tsunami Museum 0.7 km
A museum and memorial in Banda Aceh designed by the architect Ridwan Kamil, its form drawing on a ship and on the raised Acehnese house. Inside, a dark passage of falling water leads to a tall chamber lined with names.
Weh Island 31 km
A small volcanic island off the northern tip of Sumatra, reached by ferry from Banda Aceh and known by the name of its town, Sabang. Its reefs draw divers, and a monument marks Kilometre Zero, the northwestern end of Indonesia.
Gunung Leuser National Park 333 km
A national park of 7,927 square kilometres in the Barisan mountains of northern Sumatra, named after the 3,119 metre Mount Leuser. Its rainforest shelters orangutans, and it is part of the Tropical Rainforest Heritage of Sumatra World Heritage Site.
Bukit Lawang 384 km
A small village on the Bahorok River, about 86 kilometres northwest of Medan, at the eastern edge of Gunung Leuser National Park. Treks from here go into the rainforest in search of Sumatran orangutans, and many walkers return to the village by tubing down the river.
Ko Racha Yai 406 km
The larger of the two Racha islands in the Andaman Sea south of Phuket, with white sand bays and clear water. Day boats and dive trips come out from Chalong for its snorkelling and its quiet beaches.
Phromthep Cape 411 km
A headland at the southern tip of Phuket that runs out into the Andaman Sea. It is the island's favourite place to watch the sun go down, and crowds gather on the slopes each evening for it.
Kata Beach 415 km
A beach of about 1.5 km on Phuket's west coast, just south of Karon, in a sheltered bay with a small island offshore. Hotels and restaurants line the shore, and in the monsoon months its waves draw surfers.
Karon Beach 416 km
A long beach on Phuket's west coast, counted as the second longest in the province, with a small town behind it. Its wide, open stretch of sand lies between the bays of Patong to the north and Kata to the south.
More hidden gems in Aceh
Questions
Where is Baiturrahman Grand Mosque?
Baiturrahman Grand Mosque is in Banda Aceh, Aceh, Indonesia. The nearest other LOQAH stamps are Aceh Tsunami Museum (0.7 km), Weh Island (31 km), Gunung Leuser National Park (333 km).
How do I get the Baiturrahman Grand Mosque stamp?
Open LOQAH when you are at Baiturrahman Grand Mosque and get its stamp. The app checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp goes into your Aceh volume, confirmed on site, with the date.
I have been to Baiturrahman Grand Mosque before. Can I still have the stamp?
Yes. Add it from Earlier trips in your Aceh volume, with the date if you know it, or import your Google Timeline and LOQAH matches the places you were.
Collect your first stamp.
LOQAH is free on iPhone and Android, in India and 20 more countries, with more countries on the way. Stand at a place, collect its stamp, and keep every trip in a passport that grows.







