
Manasbal Lake
The deepest lake in Kashmir, lotus on the surface in July and a Mughal garden on one bank.
- Where
- Ganderbal, Jammu & Kashmir, India
- Grade
- Local gem
- Worth
- 10 points collected on site
- Coordinates
- 34.2475, 74.6700
Get the Manasbal Lake stamp
Open LOQAH when you are at Manasbal Lake. It checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp is yours: confirmed on site in gold and struck with the date. It goes into your Jammu & Kashmir volume with your photos and a note.
Near Manasbal Lake
Kheer Bhawani 6.3 km
A spring temple at Tulmulla whose water changes colour, and black is said to mean trouble.
Parihaspora 13 km
The capital Lalitaditya built in the eighth century, now platforms and enormous blocks in a field.
Shankaragaurishvara Temple, Pattan 14 km
A ninth century Kashmiri temple with a peaked roof and a colonnade, roofless now.
Anchar Lake 15 km
A lake north of Srinagar joined to the Dal by a channel, and much the worse for it.
Wular Lake 16 km
One of Asia's largest freshwater lakes.
Hazratbal Shrine 21 km
A white marble mosque on the Dal, and one relic.
Jamia Masjid 21 km
Three hundred and seventy deodar pillars, each a single tree, holding up a mosque first built in 1394.
Nigeen Lake 21 km
The quieter part of the Dal, with the houseboats that people who know book.
More hidden gems in Jammu & Kashmir
Questions
Where is Manasbal Lake?
Manasbal Lake is in Ganderbal, Jammu & Kashmir. The nearest other LOQAH stamps are Kheer Bhawani (6.3 km), Parihaspora (13 km), Shankaragaurishvara Temple, Pattan (14 km).
How do I get the Manasbal Lake stamp?
Open LOQAH when you are at Manasbal Lake and get its stamp. The app checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp goes into your Jammu & Kashmir volume, confirmed on site, with the date.
I have been to Manasbal Lake before. Can I still have the stamp?
Yes. Add it from Earlier trips in your Jammu & Kashmir volume, with the date if you know it, or import your Google Timeline and LOQAH matches the places you were.
Collect your first stamp.
LOQAH is free on iPhone and Android, in India and 20 more countries, with more countries on the way. Stand at a place, collect its stamp, and keep every trip in a passport that grows.







