LOQAHREPUBLIC OF WANDERERS
LOQAH · Stamps by country · India · Maharashtra · Bhaja Caves
Bhaja Caves travel stamp, Maharashtra
National monument · Maharashtra

Bhaja Caves

Second century BCE Buddhist cells with a stupa group outside, cut before the arch was known in India.

Where
Lonavala, Maharashtra, India
Grade
National monument
Worth
10 points collected on site, plus 5 for its grade
Coordinates
18.7278, 73.4819

Get the Bhaja Caves stamp

Open LOQAH when you are at Bhaja Caves. It checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp is yours: confirmed on site in gold and struck with the date. It goes into your Maharashtra volume with your photos and a note.

Near Bhaja Caves

  • Visapur Fort 1.1 km

    Lonavala · Maharashtra · National monument

    The waterfall staircase everyone climbs in July.

  • Lohagad Fort 2.1 km

    Lonavala · Maharashtra · UNESCO heritage

    The scorpion's tail in the monsoon.

  • Bedse Caves 5.6 km

    Pune · Maharashtra · National monument

    A Buddhist chaitya above the Pawna valley, reached by a stair cut in the hillside.

  • Pavana Lake 5.9 km

    Pune · Maharashtra · Well known

    The reservoir behind the Pavana dam, twenty five kilometres out of Lonavala.

  • Karla Caves 6.3 km

    Lonavala · Maharashtra · National monument

    A Buddhist prayer hall of the first century BCE with a wooden ribbed ceiling that has survived two thousand years.

  • Tung Fort 7.8 km

    Pune · Maharashtra · Local gem

    A steep cone of a fort in Pune district, called Kathingad, which means the difficult one.

  • Lonavala 8.2 km

    Lonavala · Maharashtra · Well known

    The Sahyadri gap the old trade route used, green for four months a year and dry brown for the rest.

  • Tikona Fort 11 km

    Pune · Maharashtra · Local gem

    A triangle above the Pawna backwaters.

More national monuments in Maharashtra

Questions

Where is Bhaja Caves?

Bhaja Caves is in Lonavala, Maharashtra. The nearest other LOQAH stamps are Visapur Fort (1.1 km), Lohagad Fort (2.1 km), Bedse Caves (5.6 km).

How do I get the Bhaja Caves stamp?

Open LOQAH when you are at Bhaja Caves and get its stamp. The app checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp goes into your Maharashtra volume, confirmed on site, with the date.

I have been to Bhaja Caves before. Can I still have the stamp?

Yes. Add it from Earlier trips in your Maharashtra volume, with the date if you know it, or import your Google Timeline and LOQAH matches the places you were.

Issue your passport

Collect your first stamp.

LOQAH is free on iPhone and Android, in India and 20 more countries, with more countries on the way. Stand at a place, collect its stamp, and keep every trip in a passport that grows.