LOQAHREPUBLIC OF WANDERERS
LOQAH · Stamps by country · India · Maharashtra · Castella de Aguada
Castella de Aguada travel stamp, Maharashtra
State heritage · Maharashtra

Castella de Aguada

The Portuguese watchtower at Bandra, 1640, and the reason the suburb has a fort road.

Where
Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Grade
State heritage
Worth
10 points collected on site, plus 3 for its grade
Coordinates
19.0418, 72.8186

Get the Castella de Aguada stamp

Open LOQAH when you are at Castella de Aguada. It checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp is yours: confirmed on site in gold and struck with the date. It goes into your Maharashtra volume with your photos and a note.

Near Castella de Aguada

  • Mount Mary Church 0.7 km

    Mumbai · Maharashtra · Well known

    The basilica above Bandra, with a fair in September and a statue found in the sea.

  • Bandra Worli Sea Link 1.0 km

    Mumbai · Maharashtra · Well known

    Cable stayed across Mahim Bay, its steel wire long enough to circle the earth, opened in 2009.

  • Bandra Bandstand 1.1 km

    Mumbai · Maharashtra · Well known

    The fort, the sea wall and the queue outside Mannat.

  • Worli Fort 2.0 km

    Mumbai · Maharashtra · Local gem

    A small British fort of 1675 on a rock above a fishing village, now surrounded by the city it was built to watch.

  • Mahim Fort 2.0 km

    Mumbai · Maharashtra · State heritage

    A Portuguese fort at the mouth of Mahim creek, ruined and built into.

  • Chaitya Bhoomi 2.5 km

    Mumbai · Maharashtra · Well known

    Where Ambedkar was cremated in 1956, and where lakhs come on the sixth of December.

  • Siddhivinayak Temple 3.0 km

    Mumbai · Maharashtra · Well known

    Built in 1801 by a woman who had no children of her own, so that others might, and now queued round the block.

  • Rajgruha 3.8 km

    Mumbai · Maharashtra · Local gem

    Ambedkar's house at Dadar, built for his library of fifty thousand books.

More state heritage sites in Maharashtra

Questions

Where is Castella de Aguada?

Castella de Aguada is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. The nearest other LOQAH stamps are Mount Mary Church (0.7 km), Bandra Worli Sea Link (1.0 km), Bandra Bandstand (1.1 km).

How do I get the Castella de Aguada stamp?

Open LOQAH when you are at Castella de Aguada and get its stamp. The app checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp goes into your Maharashtra volume, confirmed on site, with the date.

I have been to Castella de Aguada before. Can I still have the stamp?

Yes. Add it from Earlier trips in your Maharashtra volume, with the date if you know it, or import your Google Timeline and LOQAH matches the places you were.

Issue your passport

Collect your first stamp.

LOQAH is free on iPhone and Android, in India and 20 more countries, with more countries on the way. Stand at a place, collect its stamp, and keep every trip in a passport that grows.