
Agasthiyar Falls
Papanasam falls on the Tamiraparani, below the Agastya hills.
- Where
- Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu, India
- Grade
- Hard to reach
- Worth
- 10 points collected on site, plus 15 for its grade
- Coordinates
- 8.7042, 77.3653
Get the Agasthiyar Falls stamp
Open LOQAH when you are at Agasthiyar Falls. It checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp is yours: confirmed on site in gold and struck with the date. It goes into your Tamil Nadu volume with your photos and a note.
Near Agasthiyar Falls
Papanasam 3.2 km
The Tamiraparani, and the falls above it.
Kalakkad Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve 5.8 km
The river sanctuary at the southern tip of the Ghats, and the wettest part of Tamil Nadu.
Agasthyamala Biosphere Reserve 14 km
The southern end of the Western Ghats, three and a half thousand square kilometres of it across two states.
Agastya Mala 16 km
A peak the Kani people hold sacred, climbed only with a permit and only in season.
Peppara Wildlife Sanctuary 23 km
Forest around the Peppara reservoir in the Agasthyamalai, and where the capital's water starts.
Shendurney Wildlife Sanctuary 27 km
A hundred and seventy square kilometres of the Western Ghats in Kollam district, protected since 1984.
Courtallam Falls 27 km
Nine falls in the Western Ghats where people bathe for the minerals the water carries off the herbs above.
Ponmudi 28 km
A ridge at a thousand metres an hour from Thiruvananthapuram, reached by twenty two hairpins through rubber and tea.
More offbeat places in Tamil Nadu
Questions
Where is Agasthiyar Falls?
Agasthiyar Falls is in Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu. The nearest other LOQAH stamps are Papanasam (3.2 km), Kalakkad Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve (5.8 km), Agasthyamala Biosphere Reserve (14 km).
How do I get the Agasthiyar Falls stamp?
Open LOQAH when you are at Agasthiyar Falls and get its stamp. The app checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp goes into your Tamil Nadu volume, confirmed on site, with the date.
I have been to Agasthiyar Falls before. Can I still have the stamp?
Yes. Add it from Earlier trips in your Tamil Nadu volume, with the date if you know it, or import your Google Timeline and LOQAH matches the places you were.
Collect your first stamp.
LOQAH is free on iPhone and Android, in India and 20 more countries, with more countries on the way. Stand at a place, collect its stamp, and keep every trip in a passport that grows.







