LOQAHREPUBLIC OF WANDERERS
LOQAH · Stamps by country · Türkiye · Rize · Kaçkar Mountains
Kaçkar Mountains travel stamp, Rize
Local gem · Rize · Türkiye

Kaçkar Mountains

A mountain range rising steeply above the Black Sea coast of north-eastern Turkey, once called the Lazistan Mountains. Its high meadows, glacial lakes and granite peaks are reached on foot from summer villages in the valleys.

Where
Çamlıhemşin, Rize, Türkiye
Grade
Local gem
Worth
10 points collected on site
Coordinates
40.8280, 41.1570

Get the Kaçkar Mountains stamp

Open LOQAH when you are at Kaçkar Mountains. It checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp is yours: confirmed on site in gold and struck with the date. It goes into your Rize volume with your photos and a note.

Near Kaçkar Mountains

  • Ayder 15 km

    Çamlıhemşin · Rize · Local gem

    A highland summer pasture in the mountains of Rize, with wooden chalets set among green slopes and waterfalls. It is known for its hot springs and as a starting point for walks into the Kaçkar Mountains.

  • Uzungöl 76 km

    Çaykara · Trabzon · Local gem

    A mountain lake 95 km south-east of Trabzon, formed when a landslide dammed the Haldizen Stream. A village with a mosque sits on its shore, and steep forested slopes rise on every side.

  • Gonio Fortress 90 km

    Batumi · Adjara, Georgia · Local gem

    A Roman fort at the mouth of the Chorokhi river on the Black Sea, 15 km south of Batumi and close to the Turkish border. Its great square of walls still stands, and old stories link the place to Medea and her brother Absyrtus.

  • Alphabetic Tower 101 km

    Batumi · Adjara, Georgia · Local gem

    A 130 metre tower on the Batumi seafront, shaped like the double helix of DNA. Two bands spiral up it carrying the 33 letters of the Georgian alphabet, each 4 metres tall and cast in aluminium.

  • Ali and Nino 101 km

    Batumi · Adjara, Georgia · Local gem

    Two tall steel figures, a man and a woman, on the Batumi shore by the sculptor Tamara Kvesitadze, put up in 2010. They move slowly toward each other, pass through one another and part again, a picture of love across cultures named after a famous novel.

  • Çifte Minareli Madrasa 103 km

    Erzurum · Erzurum · Local gem

    A late Seljuk theological school in Erzurum, built a few years before 1265. It takes its name from the two fluted minarets that crown its carved stone gateway, one of the most recognisable façades in eastern Turkey.

  • Batumi Botanical Garden 107 km

    Batumi · Adjara, Georgia · Local gem

    A garden of 108 hectares on the Black Sea coast at the Green Cape, 9 km north of Batumi. One of the largest botanical gardens of the former Soviet Union, it holds thousands of plants from around the world on terraced slopes that look over the sea.

  • Mtirala National Park 112 km

    Batumi · Adjara, Georgia · UNESCO heritage

    About 15,698 hectares of ancient rainforest between the Black Sea and the Adjara mountains, inland from Batumi. Its name means weeping, for all the rain it gets, and its relict forests became part of a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 2021.

More hidden gems in Rize

Questions

Where is Kaçkar Mountains?

Kaçkar Mountains is in Çamlıhemşin, Rize, Türkiye. The nearest other LOQAH stamps are Ayder (15 km), Uzungöl (76 km), Gonio Fortress (90 km).

How do I get the Kaçkar Mountains stamp?

Open LOQAH when you are at Kaçkar Mountains and get its stamp. The app checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp goes into your Rize volume, confirmed on site, with the date.

I have been to Kaçkar Mountains before. Can I still have the stamp?

Yes. Add it from Earlier trips in your Rize volume, with the date if you know it, or import your Google Timeline and LOQAH matches the places you were.

Issue your passport

Collect your first stamp.

LOQAH is free on iPhone and Android, in India and 20 more countries, with more countries on the way. Stand at a place, collect its stamp, and keep every trip in a passport that grows.