
Olympic National Park
A park covering much of the Olympic Peninsula in Washington, with a wild Pacific coastline, temperate rainforest on its western side, alpine meadows and peaks, and drier forests to the east. Its mossy rainforests, such as the Hoh, are among the wettest places in the country.
- Where
- Port Angeles, Washington, United States
- Grade
- UNESCO heritage
- Worth
- 10 points collected on site, plus 8 for its grade
- Coordinates
- 47.7000, -123.7500
Get the Olympic National Park stamp
Open LOQAH when you are at Olympic National Park. It checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp is yours: confirmed on site in gold and struck with the date. It goes into your Washington volume with your photos and a note.
Near Olympic National Park
Chihuly Garden and Glass 105 km
An exhibition of the studio glass of Dale Chihuly at Seattle Center, right beside the Space Needle, opened in 2012. Huge glass works fill its galleries and a tall glasshouse, and more are planted among the flowers of its garden.
Space Needle 105 km
An observation tower built for the 1962 World's Fair at Seattle Center, its saucer top standing 184 metres above the ground. From the top it looks out over Elliott Bay, the downtown towers and, on a clear day, Mount Rainier.
Pike Place Market 106 km
A public market above Elliott Bay on the edge of downtown Seattle, open since 17 August 1907 and among the oldest continuously running farmers' markets in the country. Farmers, craftspeople and fishmongers fill its arcades, where the fish sellers famously throw salmon across the counter.
Mount Rainier National Park 178 km
A park built around a 4,391 metre volcano, the highest peak in the Cascade Range, set up in 1899 as the fourth national park in the United States. More than 25 glaciers spill down its flanks above subalpine meadows, waterfalls and old growth forest.
Multnomah Falls 267 km
A two tier waterfall dropping 189 metres down basalt cliffs in the Columbia River Gorge, the tallest in Oregon. A stone footbridge built in 1914 crosses the creek between the upper and lower falls.
Crater Lake National Park 547 km
A deep blue lake filling the caldera of Mount Mazama, an old volcano in southern Oregon whose summit collapsed long ago. It is the deepest lake in the United States, and the park around it, set up in 1902, is the only national park in Oregon.
Redwood National and State Parks 704 km
Four parks along the northern California coast, one national and three state, managed together to guard the tallest trees on Earth. Between them they hold 45 percent of the old growth coast redwood forest still standing, along with wild beaches and prairie.
Glacier National Park 746 km
More than 4,000 square kilometres of northwestern Montana on the Canadian border, taking in parts of two mountain ranges and more than 130 named lakes. It sits at the heart of the region called the Crown of the Continent, and the Going-to-the-Sun Road climbs across it over Logan Pass.
Questions
Where is Olympic National Park?
Olympic National Park is in Port Angeles, Washington, United States. The nearest other LOQAH stamps are Chihuly Garden and Glass (105 km), Space Needle (105 km), Pike Place Market (106 km).
How do I get the Olympic National Park stamp?
Open LOQAH when you are at Olympic National Park and get its stamp. The app checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp goes into your Washington volume, confirmed on site, with the date.
I have been to Olympic National Park before. Can I still have the stamp?
Yes. Add it from Earlier trips in your Washington volume, with the date if you know it, or import your Google Timeline and LOQAH matches the places you were.
Collect your first stamp.
LOQAH is free on iPhone and Android, in India and 20 more countries, with more countries on the way. Stand at a place, collect its stamp, and keep every trip in a passport that grows.







