LOQAHREPUBLIC OF WANDERERS
Nag Tibba travel stamp, Uttarakhand
Local gem · Uttarakhand

Nag Tibba

The serpent's peak, the highest in the lesser Himalaya of Garhwal, and a weekend walk from Dehradun.

Where
Tehri Garhwal, Uttarakhand, India
Grade
Local gem
Worth
10 points collected on site
Coordinates
30.5864, 78.1511

Get the Nag Tibba stamp

Open LOQAH when you are at Nag Tibba. It checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp is yours: confirmed on site in gold and struck with the date. It goes into your Uttarakhand volume with your photos and a note.

Near Nag Tibba

  • Kempty Falls 16 km

    Tehri Garhwal · Uttarakhand · Local gem

    A fall above Mussoorie the British developed as a picnic spot in 1835, and it has been one since.

  • Mussoorie 16 km

    Mussoorie · Uttarakhand · Well known

    The queen of the hills, a ridge of colonial cottages looking north to the Gangotri range and south to the plain.

  • Dhanaulti 18 km

    Tehri · Uttarakhand · Well known

    Deodar, and the Eco Park.

  • Surkanda Devi 24 km

    Tehri Garhwal · Uttarakhand · Well known

    A hilltop shrine above Dhanaulti at 2,756 metres, where the head of Sati is said to have fallen.

  • Robber's Cave 25 km

    Dehradun · Uttarakhand · Local gem

    A gorge outside Dehradun where the stream disappears underground and comes back.

  • Tapkeshwar Temple 29 km

    Dehradun · Uttarakhand · Local gem

    A cave temple outside Dehradun where water drips onto the linga from the roof.

  • Tehri Lake 31 km

    Tehri · Uttarakhand · Well known

    A town drowned to make it.

  • Tehri Dam 39 km

    Tehri Garhwal · Uttarakhand · Well known

    The tallest dam in India at 260 metres, holding the Bhagirathi back above New Tehri.

More hidden gems in Uttarakhand

Questions

Where is Nag Tibba?

Nag Tibba is in Tehri Garhwal, Uttarakhand. The nearest other LOQAH stamps are Kempty Falls (16 km), Mussoorie (16 km), Dhanaulti (18 km).

How do I get the Nag Tibba stamp?

Open LOQAH when you are at Nag Tibba and get its stamp. The app checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp goes into your Uttarakhand volume, confirmed on site, with the date.

I have been to Nag Tibba before. Can I still have the stamp?

Yes. Add it from Earlier trips in your Uttarakhand volume, with the date if you know it, or import your Google Timeline and LOQAH matches the places you were.

Issue your passport

Collect your first stamp.

LOQAH is free on iPhone and Android, in India and 20 more countries, with more countries on the way. Stand at a place, collect its stamp, and keep every trip in a passport that grows.