
Nizamuddin Dargah
The shrine of a Sufi saint who died in 1325, where qawwali has been sung every Thursday evening since.
- Where
- New Delhi, Delhi, India
- Grade
- National monument
- Worth
- 10 points collected on site, plus 5 for its grade
- Coordinates
- 28.5915, 77.2426
Get the Nizamuddin Dargah stamp
Open LOQAH when you are at Nizamuddin Dargah. It checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp is yours: confirmed on site in gold and struck with the date. It goes into your Delhi volume with your photos and a note.
Near Nizamuddin Dargah
Sunder Nursery 0.7 km
Ninety acres of Mughal tombs turned into a park.
Humayun's Tomb 0.8 km
The first great Mughal garden tomb in India, and the rehearsal for everything the dynasty built afterwards, the Taj included.
National Zoological Park Delhi 1.5 km
A hundred and seventy six acres of zoo in the middle of New Delhi.
Khair-ul-Manzil 1.8 km
A mosque and madrasa opposite the Purana Qila built by Akbar's wet nurse, and where he was nearly assassinated.
Khan Market 1.8 km
Refugee shops that became the most expensive rent in India.
Purana Qila 2.0 km
Sher Shah Suri's fort on ground that has been continuously occupied for two and a half thousand years.
Qila-i-Kuhna Mosque 2.1 km
Sher Shah's mosque inside the Purana Qila, five arches in marble and red sandstone.
National Gallery of Modern Art 2.2 km
Jaipur House in New Delhi, holding more than seventeen thousand works of modern Indian art.
More national monuments in Delhi
Questions
Where is Nizamuddin Dargah?
Nizamuddin Dargah is in New Delhi, Delhi. The nearest other LOQAH stamps are Sunder Nursery (0.7 km), Humayun's Tomb (0.8 km), National Zoological Park Delhi (1.5 km).
How do I get the Nizamuddin Dargah stamp?
Open LOQAH when you are at Nizamuddin Dargah and get its stamp. The app checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp goes into your Delhi volume, confirmed on site, with the date.
I have been to Nizamuddin Dargah before. Can I still have the stamp?
Yes. Add it from Earlier trips in your Delhi volume, with the date if you know it, or import your Google Timeline and LOQAH matches the places you were.
Collect your first stamp.
LOQAH is free on iPhone and Android, in India and 20 more countries, with more countries on the way. Stand at a place, collect its stamp, and keep every trip in a passport that grows.







