
Gili Islands
Three small islands off the northwest coast of Lombok, Gili Trawangan, Gili Meno and Gili Air, known locally as Gili Indah. There are no motor vehicles, so people get around by bicycle or horse cart, and the reefs offshore are full of turtles.
- Where
- Gili Trawangan, West Nusa Tenggara, Indonesia
- Grade
- Well known
- Worth
- 10 points collected on site, plus 1 for its grade
- Coordinates
- -8.3500, 116.0600
Get the Gili Islands stamp
Open LOQAH when you are at Gili Islands. It checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp is yours: confirmed on site in gold and struck with the date. It goes into your West Nusa Tenggara volume with your photos and a note.
Near Gili Islands
Senggigi Beach 17 km
Lombok's original beach resort strip, stretching several kilometres along the west coast just north of Mataram. It looks across the Lombok Strait towards Bali, with sunsets behind Mount Agung on clear evenings.
Pura Lingsar 28 km
A temple built in 1714 by Anak Agung Ngurah of Karangasem, about 15 kilometres from Mataram, around a spring held sacred by the Sasak people. It is shared by Balinese Hindus and Wetu Telu Muslims, who mark a yearly festival together by pelting each other with rice cakes.
Mount Rinjani 45 km
An active volcano in northern Lombok, 3,726 metres high, the second highest in Indonesia. Inside its caldera lies the crescent lake of Segara Anak, with a young cone, Barujari, rising from its waters.
Pura Lempuyang Luhur 47 km
The seventh and highest of the temples on Mount Lempuyang in east Bali, reached by a long climb of steps through forest past the lower temples of the complex. It is counted among the six holiest sanctuaries on the island.
Ujung Water Palace 49 km
A former palace of the Karangasem kings on Bali's east coast, laid out around large ornamental pools crossed by bridges. In Dutch colonial times it was simply called the Waterpaleis, and today it also goes by Ujung Park or Sukasada Park.
USAT Liberty Wreck 52 km
A United States Army cargo ship that was beached at Tulamben in 1942 and now lies in shallow water just off the stony shore. Its hull, covered in coral and fish, is a wreck that divers and snorkellers can reach straight from the beach.
Tirta Gangga 52 km
A former royal water palace of the Karangasem kings in eastern Bali, laid out with bathing pools, fountains and stepping stones. It is named after the Ganges, the sacred river of India, and has its own Patirthan temple.
Tenganan 56 km
A walled village of the Bali Aga, the island's older inhabitants, in the east of Bali. It is known for geringsing, a double ikat cloth woven in only three places in the world, and for selonding music played on iron metallophones.
More famous places to visit in West Nusa Tenggara
Questions
Where is Gili Islands?
Gili Islands is in Gili Trawangan, West Nusa Tenggara, Indonesia. The nearest other LOQAH stamps are Senggigi Beach (17 km), Pura Lingsar (28 km), Mount Rinjani (45 km).
How do I get the Gili Islands stamp?
Open LOQAH when you are at Gili Islands and get its stamp. The app checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp goes into your West Nusa Tenggara volume, confirmed on site, with the date.
I have been to Gili Islands before. Can I still have the stamp?
Yes. Add it from Earlier trips in your West Nusa Tenggara volume, with the date if you know it, or import your Google Timeline and LOQAH matches the places you were.
Collect your first stamp.
LOQAH is free on iPhone and Android, in India and 20 more countries, with more countries on the way. Stand at a place, collect its stamp, and keep every trip in a passport that grows.







