
Cairngorms National Park
The largest national park in the United Kingdom, established in 2003 around the Cairngorms range in northeast Scotland. Its high plateau, pine forests and glens are home to red deer, ospreys and Britain's only free-ranging reindeer herd.
- Where
- Aviemore, Scotland, United Kingdom
- Grade
- Well known
- Worth
- 10 points collected on site, plus 1 for its grade
- Coordinates
- 57.0833, -3.6667
Get the Cairngorms National Park stamp
Open LOQAH when you are at Cairngorms National Park. It checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp is yours: confirmed on site in gold and struck with the date. It goes into your Scotland volume with your photos and a note.
Near Cairngorms National Park
Balmoral Castle 27 km
A royal estate house on Royal Deeside, near the village of Crathie and 80 kilometres west of Aberdeen. Bought for Queen Victoria and Prince Albert, who had the present house built in the 1850s, it is still the royal family's summer home in Scotland.
Culloden Battlefield 51 km
Open moorland east of Inverness where, on 16 April 1746, a Jacobite army under Charles Edward Stuart was defeated by government forces. It was the last pitched battle on British soil, and a memorial cairn and clan stones mark the field today.
Loch Ness 53 km
A long, deep freshwater loch in the Scottish Highlands, named after the River Ness that flows out of its northern end. It is best known for claimed sightings of a monster, affectionately called Nessie.
Urquhart Castle 54 km
A ruined castle on a headland above Loch Ness, about two kilometres from Drumnadrochit. It is one of the most visited castles in Scotland, and its broken tower looks straight down the length of the loch.
Ben Nevis 87 km
The highest mountain in the British Isles, at 1,345 metres, at the western end of the Grampian Mountains above Fort William. A well-trodden path leads to the summit, where the ruins of an old weather observatory still stand.
St Andrews Links 96 km
The links at St Andrews, where golf has been played since the 15th century, earning the town its name as the home of golf. Of its public courses the Old Course is the most famous, and the Swilcan Bridge on its 18th hole is a favourite photograph.
Stirling Castle 108 km
One of the largest and most important castles in Scotland, set on a crag with cliffs on three sides. It guarded what was for centuries the lowest crossing of the River Forth, and its Renaissance palace has been restored to its 16th-century colours.
Glenfinnan Viaduct 109 km
A curving concrete railway viaduct on the West Highland Line, built between 1897 and 1901 at the head of Loch Shiel. The Jacobite steam train crosses it in summer, and it became famous as the route of the Hogwarts Express in the Harry Potter films.
More famous places to visit in Scotland
Questions
Where is Cairngorms National Park?
Cairngorms National Park is in Aviemore, Scotland, United Kingdom. The nearest other LOQAH stamps are Balmoral Castle (27 km), Culloden Battlefield (51 km), Loch Ness (53 km).
How do I get the Cairngorms National Park stamp?
Open LOQAH when you are at Cairngorms National Park and get its stamp. The app checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp goes into your Scotland volume, confirmed on site, with the date.
I have been to Cairngorms National Park before. Can I still have the stamp?
Yes. Add it from Earlier trips in your Scotland volume, with the date if you know it, or import your Google Timeline and LOQAH matches the places you were.
Collect your first stamp.
LOQAH is free on iPhone and Android, in India and 20 more countries, with more countries on the way. Stand at a place, collect its stamp, and keep every trip in a passport that grows.







