
Hien Luong Bridge
A bridge across the Ben Hai River on the 17th parallel, where the line between North and South Vietnam ran from 1954 to 1975. Today a memorial site and a tall flag tower stand on its banks.
- Where
- Vinh Linh, Quang Tri, Vietnam
- Grade
- Local gem
- Worth
- 10 points collected on site
- Coordinates
- 17.0044, 107.0517
Get the Hien Luong Bridge stamp
Open LOQAH when you are at Hien Luong Bridge. It checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp is yours: confirmed on site in gold and struck with the date. It goes into your Quang Tri volume with your photos and a note.
Near Hien Luong Bridge
Vinh Moc Tunnels 9.9 km
A village of underground tunnels dug near the coast just north of the old Demilitarized Zone, where families lived for years to shelter from bombing. Visitors walk narrow passages on several levels, past family rooms and a meeting hall, out to exits on the beach.
Quang Tri Citadel 31 km
A 19th century fort on the bank of the Thach Han River in the middle of Quang Tri town, once an administrative seat of the Nguyen dynasty. Its moat and gates survive around a memorial park at the centre.
Khe Sanh Combat Base 52 km
A former United States Marine Corps outpost on a plateau south of the old Demilitarized Zone, used during the Vietnam War. A small museum now stands on the site, with aircraft and helicopters displayed beside the old airstrip.
Nhat Le Beach 72 km
A long sandy beach at the mouth of the Nhat Le River in Dong Hoi, on Vietnam's central coast. Fishing boats pull up along the shore, and it is the usual seaside stop before or after the caves of Phong Nha.
Perfume River 80 km
The river that runs through Hue, past the citadel walls, Thien Mu Pagoda and the royal tombs upstream. Its name comes from the flowers of upriver orchards that fall into the water in autumn and are said to scent it.
Thien Mu Pagoda 81 km
A temple on a low hill above the Perfume River, whose seven storey Phuoc Duyen tower is the unofficial symbol of Hue. It has long been the subject of folk rhymes and songs about the city.
Imperial City of Hue 82 km
The walled royal enclosure at the heart of Hue's citadel, begun under Emperor Gia Long in 1804 and enlarged in 1833. Behind the great Ngo Mon gate lie the palaces, temples and gardens of the Nguyen emperors, part of a UNESCO World Heritage Site and still being restored.
Tomb of Tu Duc 84 km
A walled tomb in pine woods outside Hue, built from 1864 to 1867 for the Nguyen emperor Tu Duc. It is divided into a temple area and a tomb area, and its lake and pavilions served the poet emperor as a retreat in his lifetime.
More hidden gems in Quang Tri
Questions
Where is Hien Luong Bridge?
Hien Luong Bridge is in Vinh Linh, Quang Tri, Vietnam. The nearest other LOQAH stamps are Vinh Moc Tunnels (9.9 km), Quang Tri Citadel (31 km), Khe Sanh Combat Base (52 km).
How do I get the Hien Luong Bridge stamp?
Open LOQAH when you are at Hien Luong Bridge and get its stamp. The app checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp goes into your Quang Tri volume, confirmed on site, with the date.
I have been to Hien Luong Bridge before. Can I still have the stamp?
Yes. Add it from Earlier trips in your Quang Tri volume, with the date if you know it, or import your Google Timeline and LOQAH matches the places you were.
Collect your first stamp.
LOQAH is free on iPhone and Android, in India and 20 more countries, with more countries on the way. Stand at a place, collect its stamp, and keep every trip in a passport that grows.







