LOQAHREPUBLIC OF WANDERERS
Ba Be Lake travel stamp, Thai Nguyen
Heritage site · Thai Nguyen · Vietnam

Ba Be Lake

The largest natural lake in Vietnam, set among forested limestone mountains in the northeast. Boats cross its linked basins to caves and waterfalls, and stilt house villages along the shore take in visitors.

Where
Ba Be, Thai Nguyen, Vietnam
Grade
Heritage site
Worth
10 points collected on site, plus 3 for its grade
Coordinates
22.4053, 105.6153

Get the Ba Be Lake stamp

Open LOQAH when you are at Ba Be Lake. It checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp is yours: confirmed on site in gold and struck with the date. It goes into your Thai Nguyen volume with your photos and a note.

Near Ba Be Lake

  • Pac Bo 78 km

    Cao Bang · Cao Bang · Local gem

    A small village among karst hills in Cao Bang province, 3 kilometres from the Chinese border. Ho Chi Minh lived in a cave here after returning to Vietnam in 1941, and the clear green stream below it carries the name Lenin.

  • Nui Coc Lake 92 km

    Thai Nguyen · Thai Nguyen · Local gem

    A reservoir about 25 kilometres west of Thai Nguyen, inside Tam Dao National Park. Its 89 islands are tied to a local legend, and it is a popular place for boat trips and weekend outings.

  • Ma Pi Leng Pass 95 km

    Meo Vac · Tuyen Quang · Local gem

    A mountain pass on Highway 4C between Dong Van and Meo Vac, climbing to about 1,500 metres across the Dong Van Karst Plateau. Far below the road, the Nho Que River winds through a deep green gorge.

  • Dong Van Karst Plateau Geopark 97 km

    Dong Van · Tuyen Quang · Local gem

    A high plateau of grey limestone peaks along the Chinese border in Vietnam's far north, a UNESCO Global Geopark since 2010. Its switchback roads pass Hmong villages, terraced hillsides and the old market town of Dong Van.

  • Lung Cu Flag Tower 110 km

    Dong Van · Tuyen Quang · Local gem

    The northernmost commune in Vietnam, high in the limestone hills of the far north near the Tropic of Cancer. Its flag tower stands on Dragon Mountain, flying a large national flag over the valleys and the villages of the Lo Lo and Hmong people.

  • Hung Temple 119 km

    Viet Tri · Phu Tho · Local gem

    A temple complex on Nghia Linh mountain honouring the Hung Kings, the legendary founders of the Vietnamese nation. Its temples climb the hillside in stages, and each spring the festival of the kings' death anniversary draws huge crowds.

  • Ban Gioc Waterfall 124 km

    Cao Bang · Cao Bang · Well known

    A wide, tiered waterfall on the Quay Son River, one of a pair of falls that straddle the border between Vietnam and China. It lies among karst hills about 272 kilometres north of Hanoi, and bamboo rafts take visitors close to the spray.

  • Co Loa Citadel 146 km

    Hanoi · Hanoi · Local gem

    An ancient fortified city about 17 kilometres north of central Hanoi, possibly the first political centre of Vietnamese civilisation. Its concentric earthen walls coil like a snail's shell, and Bronze Age relics of the Dong Son culture have been found here.

Questions

Where is Ba Be Lake?

Ba Be Lake is in Ba Be, Thai Nguyen, Vietnam. The nearest other LOQAH stamps are Pac Bo (78 km), Nui Coc Lake (92 km), Ma Pi Leng Pass (95 km).

How do I get the Ba Be Lake stamp?

Open LOQAH when you are at Ba Be Lake and get its stamp. The app checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp goes into your Thai Nguyen volume, confirmed on site, with the date.

I have been to Ba Be Lake before. Can I still have the stamp?

Yes. Add it from Earlier trips in your Thai Nguyen volume, with the date if you know it, or import your Google Timeline and LOQAH matches the places you were.

Issue your passport

Collect your first stamp.

LOQAH is free on iPhone and Android, in India and 20 more countries, with more countries on the way. Stand at a place, collect its stamp, and keep every trip in a passport that grows.